Study in Dubai- Eligibility, Universities, Courses, Admission & Fee Details

Dubai has worked hard to change their reputation to a world-class city where people from all over the world are welcome. The government welcomes students who wish to study in Dubai and has set up the Knowledge Village that is area where several international universities are located. Dubai does have extreme climatic conditions and several students who are studying in Dubai choose to leave Dubai for three to four months of summer. Students are not permitted to work part time in Dubai while studying and have to bear the cost of their entire education and living expenses. Setting up a company in Dubai after working or getting a company to sponsor a work permit are extremely easy and students who find a job have no problem obtaining a work visa. SOP-Edits guides you with the best career options for admissions in Dubai.

General Info

Dubai is the leading destination for higher education in the Middle East. Strategically located between the east and the west, the city is a beautiful blend of the both the cultures. Dubai has over 50 institutions consisting of private universities, government institutions and international university campuses for higher education. Dubai International Academic City (DIAC) and Dubai Knowledge Village (DKV) house campuses of many renowned institutes across globe such as American University in Dubai, SP Jain School of Global Management, Michigan State University, and Manchester University Business School.

The UAE educational system has a variety of academic professional training institutions. Each institution has its own independent structure and requirements for admission. Some of the subjects that students can study in Dubai are Architecture, Business Administration, Design, Tourism, Engineering and International Relations.

Tests & Documents

Once the student has applied for a particular program to study in Dubai, the institution will review his academic background to determine whether he is likely to succeed in the program of his choice. Following are the general requirement for admission:

  1. Application form: Almost all institutes require you to fill in the form online and pay the application fee by a credit card
  2. Essays and/or Statement of Purpose: These essays are your opportunity to talk directly to the admission committee and share what’s important to you including your detailed career goals
  3. Resume: In a one-page document, list your work experience, extracurricular activities, volunteer work and achievements
  4. SAT/ ACT/ GRE/ GMAT/ TOEFL/ IELTS/ PTE score sheets: You must send your official scores to the institutes. Most institutes in Dubai need only the TOEFL or IELTS scores. MBA students must submit GMAT scores when applying to ‘top’ institutes
  5. Recommendation Letters: These letters should be from people who know you well including professors or previous employers
  6. Transcripts and Mark sheets: Issued by your school and college, a transcript explains your country’s grading system to foreign institutes

Study in Dubai- Costs

The costs of living and studying in Dubai are definitely lower as compared to the US or European countries. Average tuition fees are about 40,000 AED per year and the average living expenses are about 8,000 AED per year. Fees vary from institute to institute and some programs including an MBA have higher fees.

Scholarships & Loans

The Dubai government offers scholarships to international students. Additionally, there are various institutes which offer scholarships ranging from 10% to 100% of tuition fees.

The scholarship committee considers the overall profile of students including the past academic record, standardized test scores, extracurricular activities and past achievements while deciding scholarship and financial aid awards.

Students from India can get education loans from state banks for up to Rs.2.5 Million. Security of up to 100% of the loan amount will be needed and the repayment period varies from 5-7 years. Please contact individual banks for more information.

Employment

International students can easily get work permits in Dubai once they have been hired by a company. The work visa in Dubai sponsored by employers.

Connect with Top Universities & Admission Experts

FAQ

Most frequent questions and answers

Generally students require F1 visa to pursue their academics in US. However there are different types of visas which fit the bill for different purposes. For example you are issued a M1 visa -if you plan to engage in a non-academic vocational training at a US institute. The J1 visa allows for a student to take training for that part of the academic course which is available only in US. it’s more to do with student exchange programs

When you enter the United States on a student visa, you will usually be admitted for the duration of your student status. That means you may stay as long as you maintain full-time student status, even if the F-1 visa in your passport expires while you are in America. However, if you depart the USA with an expired visa, you will need to obtain a new one, applying at an Embassy abroad, before being able to return to America and resume your studies. When you complete the course of studies shown on your I-20, and any authorized practical training, you are allowed an additional 60 days in the USA, to prepare for departure from the country, or to transfer to another university.

The estimated living cost varies between $8,000 to $15,000 annually depending on the state you will be pursuing your education in.

There are a number of options when it comes to deciding where you will live when you are living and studying in the United States.: 1.) On-Campus Dormitories 2.) Off-Campus Apartments 3.) Homestays

Normally, Universities application deadline and document deadline is different. If not, you can send the available document at the time of application first and complete rest of the document (GRE/GMAT/IELTS) within 1-1.5 months to follow. However, if final semester/year marksheet is pending that Universities will demand only after they will be issues, make sure you mention a prospective date of result announcement and document receipt at the time of application.

Step 1 : First of all you need to ascertain the type of visa used /applied by you. Read about the different types of visa in Common Nonimmigrant Visas. Also check the visa waiver program. Step 2: The next step involves you to complete Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application DS160. Make sure to give all your details accurately. You also need your DS160 doc to book your appointment for the same. Step 3: Pay up the visa Fee which is usually $160.

Still have questions?

For admissions or visa related queries.

Contact US Now!!!