Dubai Study Visa

The student visa process for Dubai is relatively straightforward. Once you have got admission at an accredited institute in Dubai, they will apply for your study visa in Dubai itself. You will get a copy of the visa via email and do not have to visit the UAE embassy in your home country. In order to get your institute to sponsor your Dubai visa, you will have to show that you have the funds to pay for your education. In some cases, you will be required to pay the entire course fees before the institute applies for your study visa. The time taken to get a student visa to Dubai is not much and students have been successful in getting student visas in less than a week.

General Info

Dubai follows a very interesting student visa process wherein the institute where you have got admission will apply for your visa with the immigration authorities in Dubai. This process eliminates the need to visit the UAE Embassy.

How to Apply

Send the following documents to the institute where you got admission

  1. Current and all old passports copies
  2. Acceptance letter along with receipts showing that you have paid the entire fees
  3. Evidence of income and proof that funds are immediately available to cover your education in Dubai
  4. Photographs

When you arrive at the university, you will be required to undergo medical examinations.

SOP-Edits Visa Services

We at SOP-Edits have had tremendous success in helping students obtain visas. We scrutinize your financial documents to make sure that you have a viable plan to pay for your education. As soon as your ‘visa file’ is ready, we conduct mock interviews and ask you all the questions likely to be asked by visa officers.